27 April 2017

MeregoBKK / MeregoKL

Clearing up all the old pictures before they fa mou in my computer. I think with the new baby coming and with me being sooooo behind Meredith and Mummy diary, i finally feel the urgency to put everything together before it's forever too late haha. It's now or never.

These are from our trip in May 2016.. Almost ONE YEAR AGO WTH. Unbelievable, i am a failure as a blogger haha. But then again i can come up with 19376 excuses but you already know. LOL.

At least i blog okay okay okay. Here's a picturelogue of what went down when we visit Cheesie and Baby Sakura in May, and shortly after, our first Ang Sister trip (with a little party crasher with the surname Tan lolol) to Bangkok in May as well.

Things were still okay back then, how much did one year change things and people.. Right? Haha. This is why i love life. It's always changing, always exciting. Never fail to make you feel trolled lol.

A video from Meregoround youtube channel =))) For MereGoBKK and MereGoKL!

On our short flight to KL! "Mummy you never pay for my ticket right? I hide here okay" It's okay Meredith you were less than 2 year old so no need pay for your ticket. LOL.
Baby SAKURAAAA~ When she was soooooo tiny and little!!! Look a bit like Junya when he was a newborn!!!
Wachu lookin at Sakura~ =DDD Look at the neglected one walking away.. LOL.
One with the supermom Cheesie =DDD How many more times we gonna do this, Cheesie!!! HAHA. 

I visit you when you had Junya.

You visit me 9 months later when i had Meredith.

I visit you 1 year later for Sakura.

1 more year later you visiting me soon for my second one. Is it we playing pass baton?! =DDD

Hahaha! Cannot believe just years ago we still hiong VIVI magazine and salivating over their shoes, bags, clothes and poses. Now our topics revolve around momming haha!

Little princess pouting =)))
LOOK AT THOSE HEART SHAPE LIPS. 什么事 Sakura??? Why you look so grump!
“其实没事" Lol.
At night after Meredith sleep, me and Josh feast. He got me my favourite chips in the world (only in tomato flavour!!! I don't like the other flavours). But sadly Singapore got sell any other flavours except tomato wth. Please spot the book of my writer friend okay HAHA.
Next day morning someone grumpy cox i don't let her squeeze her milk pack =_=
Before we go find Junya and Sakura again! Kiddy train ride at the mall!
I love you too okay Meredith haha. Don't need 24/7 扑在妈妈怀里.
We got this stroller from Cheesie's neighbourhood and it was awesome. SGD250 or something i can't remember. Can collapse into like a handcarry bag haha.
Second day to see Sakura.. So soft and fuzzy T.T There's something about newborns.. They are sooooo fragile and beautiful it makes you feel like life is just amazing.
And then there's silly toddler who make you feel life is amusing lol. She took out the shower cap and think it looks very pretty on her okay.

Btw just a note on how this apartment we stayed in was haunted =XXX Wth.

Meredith kept playing with "someone" it freaked me out so bad. And the area near the closet smelled like fish / blood to Josh. He also heard footsteps outside our bedroom at night prancing up and down. 

Note to self: ALWAYS READ REVIEWS BEFORE BOOKING AN APARTMENT. AND NEVER EVER EVER STAY IN THE LAST OR FIRST UNIT OF A BUILDING LOL.

Becox later when we went to read the reviews for this old building, turns out there were a few other reviews that say they were so freaked out becox the unit they stayed in was so haunted, think blanket pulling, legs pulling when the person is on the bed, one of their roommates got elevated in the air when on bed, smelled blood etc. 宁可信岂有 wth.

I'd never have the habit of reading reviews before buying / booking anything but after this episode i go for reviews before anything O.O

I guess it was not THAAAT bad afterall becox the "someone" simply play with Meredith through our stay there, never make her cry or anything O.O But when we were leaving Meredith kept wanting to go back into the room to play and kept pointing to the room wthhhh =SSS Finally she just say byebye to the corridor of the bedroom and we left.
At the ariport to view some airplanes before we fly back to Singapore!
To more family travels together, we thought haha. I think that was our last trip together as a family of 3. But it's alright becox it was nice, three of us did quite well on a trip together. Slow, chillax and fuss-free! Josh is very hands-on with Meredith so i get a lot of help =D When meimei come out don't know still can or not haha!
At the airport line.. Someone video-calling ganma and doing all sorts of silly faces. That's all for our trip to KL!!! =D Next.. To Bangkok with the ah yis~! =DDD

❤︎

Spot le xiao brandwhore like Si Yi hahaha. She ownself lup it over her neck one okay hahaha. Sijie was scared that i couldn't manage her on the flight so she went to buy some chocolates and candies for just in case. Er.. 小看我了吧. LOL.
LET'S GO BABEH~!!!
"What this? Why no sound?" Please wait Meredith, mummy pass you the kiddy earphone.
"Okay better"
"Where my food?" LOL.
Reached BKK! =D Cannot use most of Erjie and Niao Niao's pictures wthhh!!! They use some beauty camera to shoot and it's always blur one!!! Are you guys 50 yro why you all use beauty cameras wth.
First, an ice cold fruit popsicle for us =D CAN YOU BELIEVE HER CHEEKS WERE SO FAT haha!
"I want some!"
=P
Touristy ma.
Miss being able to carry her like this everywhere i go T.T
On our second day we have visitors haha! Rach and Sean popped by for a short while!
Happy people happy smiles~ =D
Waiting for our tuktuk ride!
We decided to go on a tuktuk! Exciting! Cox it's gonna be Meredith's first tuktuk ride =D One nice picture for Sanjie they all =D
Then Sanjie help us take a picture of Meredith's first tuk tuk ride =__= 吃屎吧你, 三姐. LOLOL. WTF. How memorable leh thank you Sanjie.
"Nevermind, mama. I take selfie on the tuk tuk"
"Like this" Haha! LOVE HER BLUSHING CHEEKS! It's from the heat in BKK.
With Sijie and Erjie who helped so much with Meredith and my barang barang respectively!!!
Meredith why you grow up so fast!
"I don't have a choice mama"
Night market time~!!! =D With Niao niao!
And with Ninja Turtle who helped me carry all my loots cox i carrying Meredith =X
"Niaoyi 你要跟我 selfie 啊?"
"Okay!" LOL.
Siyi making her laugh and laugh non-stop with don't know what haha. I am so blessed to have my sister's support and help on the trip. If not i think can die. With the heavy diaper bag and all.
Third day! Out to explore morning market!
And then to a shop where there's cheap birds nest haha. So funny inside the dessert all got gingko nuts. Then we all kept teasing Sijie hahahahaha. Kept asking the girl to add more ginko nuts for her becox they say if eat too much ginko nuts can be lethal and can kena poisoned and die from it one. LOL. 大家都很爱Sijie. LOL.
Having our lunch and Meredith took a crap but there's no changing toilet in the old mall. So they made a formation barrier to make sure no one sees her being changed. Then this Erjie took pictures and me and Sijie are very particular about our daughter's private areas being caught on pictures so i death stare Erjie haha but she assure me cannot see. Really cannot see becox Sijie covering but still to be safe, i blank it lol.
Next day morning Sijie say i can go enjoy hotel breakfast while she help me watch after Meredith who is still sleeping. I secretly took her thermal flask down to go dabao porridge okay LOLOL #Singaporean #Cheapskate #NotSorry =XXX
Lunch =D See me and Sijie's feet LOL. Really is sisters wth. My sanjie very cute hor, always look so bubbly in pictures.
Night time.. Gotta make someone consus first before we can pig out with our dabao roadside food.
More random shots of our sister trip. But i collage becox all super blur from their beauty cameras lah! =_=" Haha! Thank you all so much for these good memories T.T I couldn't join sister trip to JB this year 2017, but next year hopefully i settled my cases and we can go again~ =DDD
Niao yi took these pictures of Meredith when she's done with breakfast. So i can have some time to eat =D
Then we lepak and braid Niao Yi's hair haha. she got try to help Niao Yi braid also.
Checking out! Meredith was very easy on the whole trip. I think she's an awesome travel partner haha. Baby be patient okay, mummy bring you to see more places when we're doing better =D
The dress i bought and washed the night before! =D They help me to blowdry with hairdryer so that she can wear it on the day we go home haha. Shoes bought by Niao Niao. It's handmade by the roadside shop owners! So li hai right they all have so much talent and so resilient. Love BKK!!!

Okay Meredith ending school soon. I better go pee and all. Bye bye!

More post soon hopefully! If not next post you see me i mother of two liao haha.

3 comments:

Charmaine Ng | Architecture and Lifestyle Blog said...

I only like the Cottage Fries in tomato flavour as well! My favourite childhood snack. :)

Charmaine Ng | Architecture & Lifestyle Blog
http://charmainenyw.com

bandar qiu qiu said...

beutiful :)

vicky Chang said...

Hi Qiu Qiu, Can you recommend the toddler carrier you are using?